Name:Wytheford Hall, Great Wytheford
Type of Record:Building

• FARMHOUSE (Mid 19th century - 1840 AD to 1840 AD)

A farmhouse, circa 1840 incorporating earlier core, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Shawbury, North Shropshire, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

Associated Events

• ESA6195 - 2007 level 2 building survey of Wytheford Hall Barns, near Shawbury, Shropshire by King Partnership

Description

Shown on OS map as Wytheford Hall Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa 1840 possibly incorporating earlier core; late C20 alterations at rear. Red brick with grey sandstone ashlar dressings; hipped slate roof. T-plan. 2 storeys with wing of 2 storeys and attic. Stone plinth and deeply overhanging eaves with band. Integral lateral brick stacks at rear and external brick end stack to rear wing. South west front: 2:1:2 bays; glazing bar sashes (replaced with facsimiles in the late C20) with stone cills and slightly segmental heads. Central pair of half-glazed panelled doors with moulded architrave. Ashlar Tuscan porch with columns in antis and open triangular-pediment; brick returns with moulded cornice. 2-bay right-hand return front with blind windows and one-bay left-hand return front with first-floor blind window. 3-bay rear wing. Interior: complete early C19 fittings. Central 3flight rectangular cantilevered stone staircase with open string, single-fluted stick balusters (2 per tread), plain handrail and curtail with columnular newel. Dentil cornice to entrance hall and first-floor landing. Right-hand ground-floor front room with early C19 fireplace, and both ground-floor front rooms each with moulded cornice and soffit with foliage trail and corner paterae. Doors with 6 raised and fielded panels and reeded architraves and corner paterae. Panelled window shutters. Chinese Chippendale attic and back staircases. <1>