Name:Broncroft Deserted Medieval Village
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Diddlebury, South Shropshire, Shropshire

10880Related to: Broncroft Castle and attached wall, Broncroft (Building)

• ESA948 - 1971 field observation by the Ordnance Survey

Listed as the site of a shrunken or deserted settlement <1a>

A C17 [means C19?] castle (PRN 10880) stands on the site of the original C13 (means? C14) building. It has just under 1 acre of gardens and no earthworks. The orchard marked on the map contains humps but these are not convincing. Opposite the castle there is a large field under pasture which has some evidence of stone around the edges. To the S of this field are faint traces of ploughed down ridge and furrow. At SO542 864 there is evidence of lynchets and ridge and furrow. To the north east at SO5431 8705 are the remains of several well defined house platforms and depressions. The OS plotted (where?) the curved S shaped field boundaries which were found in a association with ridge and furrow. Three platforms were plotted (where and by whom?), with faint traces of a sunken way running E/W. Ridge and furrow was also visible in the SE corner of the field. The general impression is of a good set of earthworks with a surviving field system covering a large area. <2>