Name:Ringwork and Bailey Castle 390m W of Buntingsdale Hall
Protected Status:Scheduled Monument 1019659: Ringwork and bailey

Summary

Scheduled Monument: A well preserved ringwork (a type of medieval stronghold defended by a bank and ditch which is relatively uncommon in Shropshire), which is particularly unusual in that its bailey (outer court) survives. The base diameter is about 65 metres and the height to the interior is 3 metres from the outside ground level on the west. The D-shaped interior is 35 metres in diameter and is enclosed by a rampart, 14 metres to 17 metres in width and up to 2 metres in height. There is a 4 metre wide entrance in the south west side.

Parish:Moreton Say, North Shropshire, Shropshire