Name:Orleton Hall, Watling Street, Wrockwardine
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Wrockwardine, Telford and Wrekin

07777Parent of: Orleton Landscape Park and Gardens (Monument)
00715Related to: Orleton Hall Gatehouse, Bridge and Moat (Monument)
03931Related to: Possible deserted settlement at Orleton (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA10519 - 2024 Heritage impact assessment for installation of solar panels, The Pavillion, Haygate Road, Wellington by Berrys (Ref: TWC/2024/0093)

Description

Circa late C18 mansion, said to be "circa 1830 refronting by Edward Haycock for Edward Cludde whose family had owned the estate since the early C18". On the site of an earlier house there is some old masonry in the cellars and the core of the house might be earlier than C18. Situated in a small park a plain stuccoed brick house with parapet and cornice concealing low-pitched hipped slate roof. Three-storeys. Garden west front 3:3:3 bays, centre 3 bays break forward with pediment with bull's eye in the tympanum. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central stone pilastered doorcase with glazed door. Right-hand (south) return 4 bays. East entrance front 3:3:3 bays, centre recessed with Doric portico with stone columns and entablature across the recess. Wing to north-east, at right angles, 3 bays, of 2-storeys with blind second storey. C18 and C19 kitchen and service wings to north.
Interior: large bolection mould hall chimney piece. Rebuilt Jacobean carved wooden chimney-piece with Cludde arms <2>

Orleton was the home of the Cludde family, the original house being built by Edward Cludde in 1588: it was situated within a square moat with drawbridge and gatehouse, the drawbridge being replaced by a stone bridge more than a century ago. The existing house dates from the latter half of the 18th century. The gatehouse is an Elizabethan structure, built in 1588 and restored in 1766, these dates being recorded by inscribed stones on the chimneys. Much of the moat still remains. <3>

The Hall is chiefly an ancient 'black and white' half-timbered structure faced with brick, and enlarged with modern additions. Leach gives a photograph of the Hall. <5>

The Hall appears Late Georgian, a plain cream-rendered block of nine bays and three storeys. The entrance front was created c.1830 by Edward Haycock. Recessed three-bay centre spanned by an entablature on unfluted Greek Doric columns in antis. Towards the W the probably late C18 garden front has a weakly projecting three-bay centrepiece beneath an underesized pediment. Plain parapet. <6>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2007.<7><8>

Comment from 1965: Orleton, a private residence, is as described by <3>, with no trace of the pre-18th c. building remaining. The gatehouse is in excellent condition. The only surviving portion of the moat is the NE arm. <9>