Name:Gazebo E of Orleton Hall, WATLING STREET, Wrockwardine
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Wrockwardine, Telford and Wrekin

07777Part of: Orleton Landscape Park and Gardens (Monument)
17114Related to: Kitchen garden walls to E of Orleton Hall, WATLING STREET (Building)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

C18 gazebo. Rendered brick octagonal with flight of steps to piano nobile, with wooden lattice balustrade and round-arched panelled door with tent-shaped gabled porch with lattice pattern columns. Flanking doorway large keyhole-shaped windows with sashes complete with glazing bars. The architraves to windows and doorway have zigzag and lattice patterns. Ogee-shaped slate roof with large finial and moulded eaves cornice <2>

Described in the register entry for Orleton Hall park as a two-storey Chinoiserie summerhouse. <3>

The gazebo is elevated, in Chinese style, with 'keyhole' windows. Photograph of exterior. <4>

<01> Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1952/ 1957, Provisional List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Wellington Rural Distirct), p11 (List of Buildings). SSA21914.

<02> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1983-Apr-08, 19th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p230 (List of Buildings). SSA662.

<03> English Heritage (Designation), National Heritage List for England (NHLE), https://www.historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1001132 (Online database). SSA24753.

<04> Moran Madge, 2003, Vernacular Buildings of Shropshire, p.520 (Monograph). SSA22146.