Name:Alberbury Castle, remains of, Alberbury
Type of Record:Building

• ESA8621 - 2015 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8361 - 2016 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8362 - 2017 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA9067 - 2019 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England

Description

Castle, remains of. Probably early C13, for Fulk Fitz Warin (III). Coursed Alberbury breccia with red sandstone dressings and evidence of former limewashing. Remains of 2-storey keep to south-west (probably formerly with first-floor hall),and irregularly-shaped bailey to north-east bounded by wall approximately 175 metres long, 3 metres high, and one metre wide. Keep: very ruinous, with remains of internal first-floor cill string; round- and pointed-arched openings. Walling: battered lower stages with remains of diagonal buttress to north-west and section of chamfered plinth to west; C19 doorway to churchyard at the north-east corner with pointed chamfered arch and nail-studded boarded door with strap hinges; pointed-arched doorway to east with boarded door, round rear-arch with rounded reveals and "1646" inscribed on tympanum; C19 doorway to west with moulded pointed arch and boarded door. Ralph the Fat is the first recorded tenant of the Manor of Alberbury. Fulk Fitz Warin (I) probably succeeded him. The castle forms part of a close group in the village centre with the church (qv) and the garden walls adjoining to the south (qv). County A. M. No. 18. VCH, Vol. VIII, pp195-6; County SMR, no. 270 <2>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2009. <5>

Another stone castle, probably of the 13th century (there is no surviving dateable detail, or at least none is visible), with no earthworks to suggest earlier origin. <6>