Name:The Firs, Lydbury North
Type of Record:Building

A circa 1600 house, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Lydbury North, South Shropshire, Shropshire

02981Related to: Possible moated site at The Firs, Lydbury North (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

House. Circa 1600 with mid to late C19 remodelling. Timber framed with painted brick nogging, stuccoed to south, and slate roof with catslide over partial outshut to rear. Lobby entrance plan of 4 framed bays; east-west axis, aspect south. 1.5 storeys. Framing square panels. Large rendered external end stack to left and ridge stack above door off-centre to right; 3 gabled semi-dormers with 2-light C20 casements, bargeboards, and finials. 3 window front; mid to late C20 casements. Gabled porch, beneath stack off-centre to right with pierced bargeboards, finial and C20 door. Interior: central ground floor room with moulded beams and joists <2>

"The Firs", at SO 35158605, a private residence in fair condition, is as described above. Repairs have exposed half-timbering behind the 19th century facade. There are late and modern additions to the rear. F1 ASP 09-FEB-79. <5>