Name:Pond House Farmhouse, Aston Rogers
Type of Record:Building

A late 15th or early 16th century farmhouse, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Worthen with Shelve, South Shropshire, Shropshire

02979Related to: Moated site, Pound House, Aston Rogers (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Shown on OS map as Pound House. Farmhouse. Late C15 or early C16,, extended early C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with painted brick infill; slate roofs. L-plan comprising hall range of 4 unequal framed bays with short 2bay cross-wing added to left in early C17. 2 storeys. Framing: square panels, 4 from cill to wall-plate with short straight tension braces to back wall of hall range and 2 above inserted brick plinth to front; right gable end clad in late C20 brick and left gable end rebuilt in mid-C19 brick but retaining jowled wall posts. Cross-wing has square and rectangular panels, 4 from cill to wall-plate with short straight tension braces; upper and lower collars with vertical struts. 1:2 windows, late C19 and C20 casements. Entrance through mid-C19 gabled brick porch with 4-panel door and pointed overlight in angle between ranges. Red brick ridge stack directly above with subsidiary brick stack in front part of roof slope to far right. Interior: chamfered ceiling beams to ground-floor rooms, those in main room with unusually shaped ogee stops; large inglenook fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. Jowled wall-post with brace supporting tie beam visible on oak winder staircase to back wall. Plank and muntin doors with pointed strap hinges throughout. Collar and tie beam roof in 4 bays to hall range (including chimney bay) has double purlins and straight windbraces. The house stands within a well-preserved oval-shaped moat (now dry) <2>