Name:Sheriffhales Manor, Sheriffhales
Type of Record:Building

A late 16th and 17th century house, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Sheriffhales, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

26227Parent of: The Manor Farm, Sheriffhales (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

House. Late C16, C17, and heavily restored circa 1952. Timber framed with much planted timber and rendered infill panels, decorated with concave lozenges and balusters in porch and cross wing. C20 tile roofs with partial catslide over outshut to rear. Irregular cruciform plan with 4 framed bays to left, projecting 4 framed bay gabled cross wing off-centre to right, 3 framed bays to right, and 2 storey gabled porch off-centre to left. 2 storeys and garret with 2 storey and attic cross wing. Porch and cross wing with jettied first floors, plain barge boards with pierced finials, central ridge stack, ridge stack on cross wing off-centre to right, and large stone stack to right at rear with 3 square brick shafts. Irregular 1:1:1:1:3 window front. C20 leaded mullioned and transomed and cross windows. C17 four-centred nailed door in porch off-centre to left with 4 arched panels, 2 square panels beneath with raised lozenges, and guilloche enriched architrave; C20 French casements off-centre to right. Interior: restored 3-flight C17 square well staircase with square newels, bulbous finials, arcaded balustrade and moulded handrail; 2 fireplace overmantels of 3 bays with arched panels, one with tapered Ionic pilasters; much reordered panelling; queen strut roof trusses. The Rev. John Woodhouse, Puritan Divine, kept on Academy or Provincial University here, c 1675-1696 <2>

General reference - Shropshire Mag 3 August 1952 31 (illust): The manor house, dating back to temp Eliz I, later the Dower House of the Dukes of Sutherland, who lived at Lilleshall Hall, was lately restored and is now scheduled. ->

-> Field Investigators Comments - F1 ASP 07-AUG-75: A half-timbered farmhouse with plaster infilling. It has been modernised and much of the timberwork has been renewed. Not outstanding. ->

-> List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest - District of Bridgnorth, 29-Sep-1951: House. Late C16, C17, and heavily restored circa 1952. Timber framed with much planted tuber and rendered infill panels, decorated with concave lozenges and balusters in porch and cross wing. C2O tile roofs with partial catslide over outshut to rear. Irregular cruciform plan with 4 framed bays to left, projecting 4 framed bay gabled cross wing off-centre to right, 3 framed bays to right, and 2 storey gabled porch off-centre to left. 2 storeys and garret with 2 storey and attic cross wing.Grade II. ->

-> Jackson M 1988 Castles of Shropshire - Page(s)51: This may be on the site of a fortified manor house of William Trussell of Cublesdon, who was licenced to crenellate his manor house at `Shirreneshales' in 1367. <3><3a>

Basically a box-framed, three-part plan house, but much altered after WW2 and with pseudo-framing on the exterior. It has a C17, two-storied porch with quatrefoil and flat balusters. <4>

In 1367 Sir William Trussell obtained a licence to crenellate his manor house at Sheriffhales. It may have been near the site of the present Manor House, which stands near the church; a long depression curving round the east end of the house was said in 1917 to be the remains of a moat. The present house appears to date from the late 16th and early 17th century. It is timber-framed and consists mainly of a twostoreyed east–west hall range, to which have been added a two-storeyed porch on the south and a two-storeyed cross wing on the east. The porch and cross wing have jettied upper storeys and decorative panelling. In a heavy restoration of c. 1952 the exterior was altered by new windows and applied framing. <5>