Name:Moat Farmhouse, Stapleton
Type of Record:Building

A 14th/15th century farmhouse, which is protected by Grade II* Listing.

Parish:Condover, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00827Related to: Moat Farm Moated site, revetment wall and gatehouse, Stapleton (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Farmhouse. C14 or C15, re-modelled C17 with considerable later additions and alterations. Render and painted brick concealing timber frame on chamfered sandstone plinth, 7 courses high; slate roofs. House, probably originally fortified, now consists of hall range with cross-wing projecting to north-east; this formerly had a timber framed gatehouse attached to front, demolished c. 1950. 2 storeys with cellar on south; north side: irregular fenestration, late C19 casements, 3 directly below eaves, left blocked and 2 on ground floor with segmental heads to left and right, left blocked, one on each floor to left side of cross-wing; roughly central entrance to hall range with plank door probably C17 under late C19 gabled porch (another entrance through C20 lean-to porch in angle between hall and crosswing); red brick ridge stack immediately above central entrance to hall with axial red brick ridge stack to right at junction between hall and cross-wing. Mid-C20 extension to front of cross-wing (partly on site of gatehouse) rests on original sandstone plinth. Salop Fire Insurance plate over central entrance to hall range numbered 2138. Interior: room to left of hall stack has a richly moulded cross-beam ceiling with a carved Tudor rose boss to centre, C17 oak panelling to right-hand wall with elaborately carved round-arched overmantel above C20 brick fireplace; room to right has 2 chamfered cross beams with heavy joists. Buildings of England, p293 <1>

The moated site was Scheduled in 2000 and the Scheduling description mentions the house (although the building is excluded from the Scheduling <2>

A moated site, first recorded c.1350. The present house consists of two units at right angles to each other. Each is brick-cased, and, because of rising ground, one is taller than the other. The taller unit stands on a stone plinth which probably relates to the early site. Each has a central stack, that of the lower range giving a lobby-entry. It probably dates from the early C17, but it contains moulded ceiling beams of mid C16 date. The central boss is thought to be the work of 'carver' Hill in the C19. There is also a Jacobean overmantel with inlay panels and classical motifs. A framed gatehouse was demolished in the 1930s.<4>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1986-Mar-10, 34th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p18 (List of Buildings). SSA2214.

<02> English Heritage, 2000, Scheduling Papers (New Scheduling, 07/07/2000) (Scheduled Monument notification). SSA21323.

<03> Shropshire County Council SMR, 1981 / 1982, South Shropshire Parish Survey SMR Card Collection (Card index). SSA22142.

<04> Moran Madge, 2003, Vernacular Buildings of Shropshire, p.420 (Monograph). SSA22146.