Name:Gatehouse SW of Madeley Court, Madeley Court Lane, Madeley
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Madeley, Telford and Wrekin

01067Part of: Madeley Court (Building)

• ESA1204 - 1978-1979 Survey and Excavations at Madeley Court by Bob Meeson for TDC
  • ESA6358 - 1979-80 Site visit at Madley Court by Salford University Student

Description

Circa late C16 or early C17 gatehouse to Madeley Court. Ashlar with tiled roofs. Two octagonal 2-storey and attic turrets flanking round-arched carriageway (blocked) with shaped gable over first floor mullion window above the carriageway. The turrets have pyramidal roof with moulded stone cornices, moulded strings and entablature over ground storey, and circular stone medallions <1>

Unique twin-towered Elizabethan gatehouse <3>

The gatehouse was built on the south side of the courtyard, possibly in the last quarter of the 16th century. It has been suggested that both it and the hall's porch may have been built to designs by Walter Hancock <4>

Final report on excavations at Madeley Court. This report includes the two phases of excavation undertaken, in 1978-1979 by Bob Meeson (for TDC) [ESA1204] and in 1987 by Cameron Moffett on behalf of English Heritage (ESA1205), as well as programmes of building survey which included the gatehouse. ->

-> The gatehouse is described as built of buff coal measures sandstone and centrally placed in a contemporary wall which encloses the forecourt. Although much altered and damaged in the 18th and 19th centuries, when the building was subdivided and a large number of lean-to structures were erected against it. <5>

Described briefly in a student report in 1979-1980, investigating the problems involved in the repair and conservation of country houses. At this time, the gatehouse was in an extremely poor condition. <6>