Name:Minton Motte (Motte castle 80m north east of Home Farm)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Minton

• ESA8621 - 2015 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8361 - 2016 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8362 - 2017 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA9067 - 2019 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England

Description

Motte 18ft high, with level top 27ft in diameter. Surrounding ditch 5ft deep on N, less pronounced on the S <1a>
Early castle <1b>
Small motte with base diameter of 24m to 26m, and height of 4.7m. Flat summit 10m across. remains of a ditch on the SW and NE 8m wide and 1.3m max depth. OS FI 1972 <1>

It was postulated in 1977 that present property boundaries indicated a bailey running WNW from the motte to the village green 80m from the motte. I Burrow comment 6/4/77. Following inspection of the site it was concluded that a bailey could not be confidently traced. C Ryan FI 1977 <3>

Siting is not one of high defensive potential. The bank which at present flanks the motte and the road is quite small and is probably a hedge bank. I Burrow FI 1977 <4>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, High score as one of 43 Motte castles <10>

Scheduling revised in 1994. Scheduling description: ->

->The monument includes the earthworks of a motte castle situated on a foothill of the Long Mynd overlooking ground falling to the east. The motte is visible as a well defined mound 25m in diameter at base rising 4.7m to a flat topped summit 10m in diameter. Traces of a ditch 8m wide and up to 1.3m deep can be seen around the south west and north east sides of the motte. This is the visible part of a surrounding ditch from which material would have been quarried for the construction of the mound. The ditch will however survive as a substantial buried feature all around the motte mound. <11>

Visited during a condition survey by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden, in 1998. Condition recorded as bad, with mound almost devoid of grass cover and unmanaged scrub, with some unauthorised drainage channels dug in the moat. <13>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2008 (at risk). <14>