Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):SCV 001

Mound with surrounding ditch.

• POTTERY (Undated)

Protected Status: None recorded

1924: Description and plan and discussion in (S7)(S8).
Mound with surrounding ditch described as oval (S1) in 1951 and circular (S2) in 1972. Described as at Frostenden (S1)(S3), actually South Cove. Trenched by Peter Woodard in Jan and Feb 1951, who found foundations of a palisade wall (?) with evidence of burning and the remains of timber within the wall. Various newspaper cuttings and trench plan mentions 'timber indications', 'quantities of black earth and stones (so called cooking stones)', 'burnt layer stones' and 'sherds (medieval) - thought to have been a Danish fort, the mound may be associated with LSax or EMed period' (S1).
10 May 1954: Described as being of same dimensions as shown (on OS plan - oval), about 8 feet high from ditch bottom, with distinctly flat top (S2).
11 Jan 1972: Much ploughed and spread artificially circular mound with ditch towards foot of gentle W facing slope and a few feet above area of marshland. 56m diameter, 1.5m-2.0m high, 16.0m wide ditch, maximum depth 0.7m - fades out on lower W side and overlain by positive lynchet on N side - resurveyed (S2).
1986: No trace (S3).
1981 & 1986: APs show surrounding ditch is oval with E-W axis. N half not clear (S4)(S5).
1987: Excavation archive given to Southwold Museum. These consist only of more copies of letters sent to Woodard, no further details on excavation or finds.
July 1988: Letter from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) states belief that `late Mr Eustace Grubb of Walberswick also had a look there in his time', and adds that odd pieces of pottery turn up from time to time. The Waterway ((see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) approximately) was dredged about 1978 when `pottery, oyster shell and bones came up where, I presume, the docks stood' (S6).
Possibly same as seaport at Frostenden mentioned in Domesday - see FOS Misc.

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.