Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):WSM 005

• BRICK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • POTTERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • QUERN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Description

August 2003: An archaeological evaluation was undertaken to assess the extent and depth of surviving archaeology within the area of a proposed irrigation reservoir on land to the north of Sotterley Park. Seven linear trenches were machine excavated to the depth of natural subsoil and within these a number of features were revealed and recorded. These include probable pits and ditches many of which yielded Med pottery indicating an area of extensive Med occupation, which could include a high status, early brick building. No desk-top survey was undertaken although it has been noted that settlement is denoted on Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk (1783) and a 'ruined church' located just to lthe NE of the site, is also depicted.