Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):CRP 001

• MORTAR (VESSEL) (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • POTTERY (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • VESSEL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Protected Status: None recorded

Description

Circular moat levelled by bulldozer, November 1959, R Jardine (S1). Now shows as an oval soil mark 90m E-W by 70m NW-SE, with a ditch that averages 8m in width. Situated on the alluvial floodplain of the River Gipping. Scatter of red brick and tile fragments noted 1979 (S2). Aerial photographs show a smaller and slighter curving ditch forming an attached enclosure on the N side (S3).
Fieldwalking 1983-4 produced EMed pottery, C13-C14 pottery and a small amount of part-green-glazed pottery, together with a stone mortar and fragments of a bronze pot (S4). Recorded as `Moat Piece', arable, 1 acre 8 perches, owned by Sir William Beauchamp Proctor 1839 (S5).
Shown on OS 1: 10560 map (S3).
Compare FKM 005 & FNN 005.