Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):BRG 004

Moat, only west and north side remains, see details.

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• POTTERY (12th century to 15th century - 1101 AD to 1400 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Description

1911: `At Conyer's Green, Leeds Wood, N-E of Necton Hall, a large part of a moat remains. The eastern and part of the southern sides have been levelled' (S1).
Moat (part). Inhabited (R1).
Current OS shows east and south sides re-excavated. the ditched enclosure is on the north side of Conyers Green as shown on Hodskinson's map (S2).

1999: An evaluation for a new building on the medieval moat recorded evidence of occupation from the 13th-14th century overlying a clay layer, sealing boulder clay, which was interpreted as upcast from the excavation of the moat ditch. A linear line of flint cobbles may possibly be of medieval date. A linear feature, interpreted as a small ditch, indicates a level of activity on the site in the 18th century (S3).