Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):HUN 002

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD? (at some time))
  • WINDMILL (18th century to 19th century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

`Site of Camp', surrounded by moat (S1).
Small ditched enclosure, probably a post mill type windmill site. 1.5m high, square ditch, destroyed on E side. Excavation hollow in centre 0.8m deep. Situated on a low ridge. Now overgrown (R1)(R2).
?Former site of open trestle post mill, BAA 011, moved in C18 (S2)(S3). Named on Tithe Map/Apportionment (R3). A report from 1953 states that `fragmentary remains' of a windmill were visible (S4).
Identified as a 'Damaged motte with wet ditch' by King (King, D.J.C., 1983, Castellarium Anglicanum (London: Kraus) Vol 2, 458). This would not exclude its later use as a mill mound. King was a very experienced castellogist, so his identification needs consideration but he was certainly not infallible. It is in an isolated spot for a motte though (S5). Also note a presumed motte and bailey exists in the adjoining parish of Great Ashfield (ASG 001).

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.