Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):MNL 064
Unique number (MonUID):MSF8853
Parish:MILDENHALL, FOREST HEATH, SUFFOLK

• POTTERY (Roman - 301 AD to 400 AD)

• Scheduled Ancient Monument SF37: MILDENHALL ROMAN SITE

Description

Roman `villa' excavated in 1932, set within larger scheduled area producing Rom remains including alleged findspot of Mildenhall Treasure (see MNL 231). "A small two-roomed Roman building was excavated in 1932 revealing a hypocaust, an external shed and 4th century pottery fragments" (S1). Two-roomed building with hypocaust at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S2).
"Whole area in arable cultivation. Nothing visible on surface. Underlying chalk shows through peat" (?) "in places" (S2).
Two sherds (one with stamp), collected by Basil Brown (S3). Other material mainly pottery, on loan to MIHLM (S6).
1947: Photographs and slides in Basil Brown archive show Fowler & Lethbridge using metal detector on site and Mr Ford (owner of land adjoining treasure site?), Bird and Landymore on alleged treasure field (S4)(S5). For concentrated spread of Rom finds, excavated building corner and possible treasure site, N of scheduled area, see MNL 146 and MNL 161. Three photographs of excavated hypocaust in NWHCM (S7).
Card index in Cambridge Museum notes pottery from Lethbridge 1932 Roman Villa excavations (S8).