Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1085
Name:Town Defences - the town ditch north of God's House Tower

Summary

A map published in 1611 shows a wide single ditch outside the south end of the eastern town walls, rather than the double ditch (formed of inner and outer ditches) to the north. The combined documentary and archaeological evidence suggests that all the town defences in this area, between God's House Tower and modern Briton Street, were built in the mid-to-late 14th century, after the French Raid of 1338 but before 1373. (See child records for details on individual sites along the ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 23

Full description

Records for the town defences are currently being enhanced and it is intended that further details will be added to this description and summary at a later date. (SCC HER 15/12/09)
[1] Speed's 1611 map: A single ditch is shown at the southern end of the eastern town wall, apparently a combined inner and outer ditch.

SOU 592 Trench 1 results:
[2]: A limestone arch in the below-ground north wall of GHT was revealed. This lead to a brick vault inside the tower, built over the medieval town ditch and later canal (see figure 1). (See documentary evidence.) Natural deposits were not reached in the trench and no other evidence for the ditch was found.

SOU 921 (Watching Brief on Boreholes at 66 High Street in 1998) and SOU 934 (Evaluation Excavation at 66 High Street in 1998):
[3]: The SOU 921 results were uncertain because of the nature of the boreholes. The layers in Holes A and C may have filled the town ditch or canal.
[4]: SOU 934 report, with results of SOU 921 included where they add information to that obtained by the evaluation.
_ On SOU 934, the remains of the late 18th century Southampton to Salisbury Canal were found east of the medieval town wall. SOU 921 Boreholes A and C suggest the depth of the town ditch below the canal, but these were not exposed during SOU 934.

SOU 1161 (evaluation excavation at the rear of 66 High Street in 2001):
[5]: Late post-medieval deposits were exposed at the base of both trenches. These were probably backfills of the medieval ditch and 18th century canal, but there were no traces of these features. The earliest deposit was probably of early-to-mid-19th century date.

SOU 1260 (evaluation and excavation at 39 Lower Canal Walk in 2003):
Western edge of ditch found - see MSH2653.

SOU 1263 (Evaluation and excavation at Trimwise Health Club, Briton Street/Lower Canal Walk in 2003):