Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH161
Name:Catchcold Tower - Site of World War Two Gun Mounting

Summary

In 1940, during WWII, a Hotchkiss machine gun was mounted on the top of Catchcold Tower and used for anti-aircraft defence. It was operated by the Royal Navy (HMS Safeguard). The machine gun has been removed but the concrete base slab remains. It was recorded during archaeological work at the tower in 1989/1990 (SOU 409).

Protected Status: None recorded

• Defence of Britain Non-Anti-Invasion Record: ID 2813
  • HER backup file (new series): MSH161
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 58

Defence of Britain Project, 1997:
[2][3]: (Citing [7], caption of photo [4]). In 1940, during WWII, a Hotchkiss machine gun was mounted on the top of Catchcold Tower and used for anti-aircraft defence. It was operated by the Royal Navy (HMS Safeguard). The machine gun has been removed from tower, but the concrete base slab remains.
SOU 409 (Excavations at Catchcold Tower in 1989/1990):
During excavations on the roof of the tower, the concrete gun mounting was recorded (see drawings [1]).

After the SOU 409 excavations, the gun mounting was left in-situ and the roof reinstated to the modern level [5].
[See [8] for further details of the SOU 409 work.]
SMR site visit in 1998 (ESH1640):
[6]: The gun mounting, as it survives, consists of concrete, with a level, flat top, and a central iron ring with three fixings (see annotated copy of [1] in SMR backup file).