Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1824
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:3 - 6 Forest View - Deposits

Summary

A watching brief took place of groundworks for underpinning at 3-6 Forest View in 1999/2000 (SOU 1007). Natural deposits were exposed and the edge of the former natural cliff found. This cliff was about 15m east of the outer bailey wall of Southampton Castle (the latter is along the west side of Forest View). Recent deposits filled the gap between the cliff and the Castle wall. East of the cliff edge, in the area of the Castle bailey, some undated deposits may have been of pre-19th century date, however there was no sign of buildings or intensive occupation, suggesting that the immediate area remained open ground throughout the life of the Castle.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• FEATURE (Saxon to Post Medieval - 850 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CASTLE? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD?)
  • SITE LAYER (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle, and a full list of sources.

[1]: Natural deposits were exposed beneath the middle and back rooms of all the properties. The edge of the former natural gravel cliff was found, about 15m east of the outer bailey wall of Southampton Castle (the latter is along the west side of Forest View). East of the cliff edge, an undated layer of topsoil, a small shallow feature, and a layer of lime mortar could have been of some antiquity, but no datable evidence of human activity prior to the 19th century was found. Recent deposits filled the gap between the cliff and the Castle wall.
Interpretation: This site produced important new evidence for the layout of Southampton Castle. The hollow behind the Castle wall, with a steep bank rising to ground level within the castle, has important bearing on the defence of the Castle, which must have been carried out from a wall walk, rather than the ground, as had previously been thought. This must have been a deliberate policy, perhaps to prevent the wall being accessed by attackers who had breached the defences elsewhere. There was no sign of buildings or other Castle-related activity in the area investigated, suggesting that the area remained open ground throughout the life of the Castle. This contrasts with the high levels of late medieval and post-medieval occupation evidence observed at the rear of 1 Forest View (= SOU 439, IP); such evidence would have been seen beneath Nos 3-6 had it been present.