Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH21
Name:Town Defences - Second Tower East of Bargate

Summary

The second tower east of Bargate is a half-round, D-shaped tower on the line of the northern town wall. It was probably built in the late 13th century (between 1260 and 1291), along with the tower to the west (MSH22) and the north wall.
Archaeological investigations were carried out in and around the tower between 1986 and 1991 (SOU 175 Trenches 9, ?15E and 19). Trench 9 was located against the north/outside of the town wall and second tower. Trench 19 was located inside the tower, extending just to the south of the tower. Before work began, the ground surface inside of the tower was roughly level with the tops of the embrasures. Ground level reduction enabled features of the tower interior to be recorded. (Trench 15E, south of the tower, may not have revealed evidence directly relating to the tower.)
The footings of the tower and town wall were exposed; they were one build, the tower being built out over the edge of the earlier inner town ditch. The dating evidence was inconclusive but did not contradict the late 13th century date suggested by historical sources. The three embrasures probably all originally had arrow loops. The north and east embrasures still have arrow loops, although that in the east embrasure has been converted to a gun port (probably in or after the late 14th century). The west embrasure was probably blocked by 1454, as the terrier of that year mentions only two loops to the tower. Structural features inside the tower indicate that it once had a roof, or an upper floor reached from the town wall wall-walk. Some evidence was found of restoration work in the late medieval period. At the end of the late medieval period (about 1550) a large amount of painted plaster was dumped in the tower; the plaster may have come from the tower. Above this were rubbish layers. Then followed deposits which had in-filled the tower up to the top of the embrasures; property leases show that these deposits were associated with a raised garden created along the town walls here in the 18th century. At the end of the 19th century the back corners of the tower were cut back, and a brick wall was built across the (new) back of the tower. Associated with the SOU 175 work, structural problems necessitated emergency repairs as the tower was uncovered.

• Scheduled Monument 1001926
  • Listed Building (I) 1340006: TOWN WALLS: SECTION OF WALL RUNNING WEST FROM POLYMOND TOWER TO REMAINS OF SEMI-CIRCULAR TOWER TO EAST OF BARGATE AND SMALL PART SOUTH OF POLYMOND TOWER

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded