Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2407
Type of Record:Building
Name:The Bargate - site of Air Raid Shelter

Summary

During World War II, the medieval town gate known as The Bargate was adapted for use as a public air raid shelter. As far as is known, all of the shelter adaptations have since been removed.

• Scheduled Monument 1001930
  • Conservation Area: Old Town North

• Defence of Britain Non-Anti-Invasion Record: 2810
  • HER backup file (new series): MSH2407
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 NW 26

Monument Type(s):

• AIR RAID SHELTER (Building adapted for use during World War II, Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full description

During World War II, the Bargate was adapted for use as a public air raid shelter. A drawing [2] shows adaptations for shelter toilets in 1941, but also shows the blast walls added to the ground floor, presumably earlier in the war. [2] also shows batten seats in the towers flanking the gate. Photographs [3], probably taken between 1944 and 1946 (IP), show the Bargate exterior, with brick blast walls on the ground floor and shelter signs. [1] refers to "white brick blocking in arches". All of the shelter adaptations shown in [2] and [3] have been removed since the war [1]. It is not known whether any strengthening work was done to the upper floor of the Bargate, however this has been extensively altered inside, with concrete floors etc, probably since WWII [4].

IP 12/2/98: There may be other documentary sources in City Archives.

IP 24/12/04: photocopies of sources in backup file, including some of the photographs.