Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH260
Type of Record:Find Spot
Name:Former Bevois Mount - Possible Roman Finds

Summary

In 1868 three sculptured pieces and four tiles were found at Bevois Mount. Two of the sculptured pieces were thought at the time to be Roman, and possibly also the tiles. However, the date of the sculptured pieces (at least ) is in doubt; Bevois Mount is known to have been adorned with Italian sculptures in the 18th century, when it formed part of the grounds of Bevois Mount House.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): MSH257  not yet Library Linked
  • National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 36
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4213 SE 6 & 7

Full description

[1]: "Rev E Kell exhibited photographs of a Terminal Statue, a white marble Head, and a Basin, found at Bevois Mount, Southampton." (Dimensions and further description given.) "On the ground near it (the basin? - IP) were found four roofing tiles from Vindomum." The head and statue were thought by the meeting to be Roman-barbaric, the basin of more modern type, possibly used as a font or more likely a small fountain.

[2]: refers to the 1868 finds (referencing [1].

[3] (refering to [1]: ". . in 1868 some sculptured pieces were found on Bevois Hill, and without valid reason, pronounced to be Roman."

[6]: (Cites [1][2][3], no further details.)

WMB/IP 13/5/03: There is some doubt as to the period given in [1]. The statue was only identified from photographs and [4] records that in the 18th century, the Earl of Peterborough had Bevois Mount (in the grounds of the Bevois Mount Estate) "adorned with fine Italian Marble statues" brought from abroad.

IP 13/5/03: I do not know what [1] means by "Vindomum", and neither does my collegue A Morton. Bevois Mount/Bevois Hill had been destroyed by quarrying by 1905.
IP 13/5/03: GIS - point located at the centre of the former Bevois Mount/Bevois Hill.

IP 7/11/07: GIS polygon drawn to include all of the hill as shown on the 1846 map (the point had previously been placed towards the southern end of this area). A Morton (pers comm) says that the hill was higher towards the north, shown on certain views of the area. The statues etc are more likely to have been at the higher northern end. A comparison between the 1846 map, current OS mapping and the situation on the ground shows that the southern part of the hill has indeed been flattened completely by the late 19th century quarrying. The northern end has not been affected to the same extent, although it seems likely that the surface here has been reduced by somewhere very roughly in the region of 2m to 4m. A level survey would be useful to confirm this. (See very rough notes in backup file.)

(See [7] not yet incorporated, re possible evidence exposed during WWII bomb damage.)