Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH33
Type of Record:Monument
Name:Town Defences - town wall (demolished) between God's House Tower and Notebeem Tower/Notebeme Tower

Summary

The section of the southern town wall between Gods House Gate and Notebeme Tower was probably built between 1321 and 1341, most likely after 1339. The town wall had a wall walk, reached by a stone stair called Gods House Stair, situated towards the east end of the wall, and by a door in the first floor room at Gods House Gate. In 1801 Englefield described the wall as “having the sea washing its foot”, and late 18th century illustrations show this. The wall seems to have been demolished in about 1803/4 when Watergate was removed. The wall foundations were exposed during archaeological work in the Platform Tavern in 1987 (SOU 295), Tower House/Solent House in 1994 (SOU 570) and at the Notebeme House site in 1994-6 (SOUs 607 and 715).

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 295  (paper & digital) etc - not yet Library Linked
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 21  Also SU 4110 NE 17, SU 4210 NW 15; SU 4210 NW 17

SOU 295 Results:
[1][2][3][4]: During renovation work in the Platform Tavern, a hole dug through the floor revealed a feature interpreted as a robber trench, east-west aligned, perhaps associated with the town wall. It was cut by the construction trench of a modern brick cellar wall.
[1]: Elsewhere, the truncated remains of an east-west limestone wall were also interpreted as part of the town wall. (Only mentioned in this source.)
[2]: Part of town wall found.

SOU 570 Results:
[8]: During a watching brief in Solent House and Tower House, a stone wall (wall 40) was seen at the southern end of a large stone culvert beneath Tower House. The wall ran east-northeast to west-southwest, being the same alignment as the front wall of Solent House, but one metre to the north of it. Detailed observations could not be make as most of the wall was obscured by a layer. The wall was also seen beneath the floor of the passageway in Solent House. It is not clear whether wall 40 blocked the culvert or was carried over the culvert. The wall is interpreted as being part of the town wall. If the south wall of Tower House/Solent House is built upon this wall, then its total thickness would be about 1.60m. (See separate record for the stone culvert. IP)

SOU 607 T2 and SOU 715 T5:
[5][6]: The lower part of the western end of the town wall between ?Notebeem Tower and God's House Tower was revealed.

(GIS: polygon very roughly plotted using [6] and [8]. IP 11/4/02)