Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3394
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Castle Way - site of castle bailey ditch (part)

Summary

The upper part of the inner edge of castle ditch was found during an archaeological excavation outside the Castle East Gate in 1960 and 1961 (SOU 147 - Site 3, the East Gate). The ditch edge was 0.46m east of gateway towers. It was apparently continuous in front of the gate with no causeway. Upper ditch fills of 13th century date were found. (See parent record MSH3404 - the north bailey ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 83 (BU)

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)
  • DITCH (dug, Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)

SOU 147 (Site 3, the East Gate) (excavation outside the Castle East Gate in 1960 and 1961):
[1] in [2] (see also [3][4]: The inner edge of castle ditch was found 0.46m east of gateway towers. It was apparently continuous in front of the gate with no causeway. Ditch fills of 13th century date were found. During the limited investigations in the gate passage, no evidence was found for a drawbridge pit or drawbridge. (Edge of ditch marked on fig 56. Only the upper edge of the ditch was exposed.)