Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3395
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Albion Place/Castle Way - site of castle bailey ditch (part)

Summary

Trenches were dug across the line of the castle ditch during an archaeological excavation at Albion Place in 1959/60 (SOU 148 - The Castle Site 4). The full width of the ditch was not exposed, but was inferred to be 18.3m. The ditch was not bottomed and no close dating evidence was found for its construction. (See parent record MSH3404 - the north bailey ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 31

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)
  • DITCH (dug, Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)

SOU 148 (The Castle Site 4) (excavations at Albion Place in 1959/60):
[1] in [2]: Trenches were dug across the line of the castle ditch. Although the outer edge of the ditch was not reached, it's width was inferred to be 18.3m. No clear signs were found of a berm between the castle bank and ditch. No close dating evidence was found, but the bank and ditch are thought to be the castle's earliest defences. The lowest ditch fill excavated was derived from the erosion of the sides. It was overlain by layers (that is, fills) containing rubbish, suggesting a period of deliberate infilling from the 14th to the 17th centuries. Dumping ceased in the 17th and 18th centuries (the castle was in private hands during this period). A late 18th century layer was overlain by layers associated with the levelling of the bank against the bailey wall. (See section fig 55 - the ditch was not quite bottomed.)