Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3397
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Midland Bank, High Street - possible site of castle bailey ditch (part)

Summary

A possible ditch was found during an archaeological watching brief on the construction of an extension to the Midland Bank, Albion Place in 1961 (SOU 158). The ditch was undated although was cut by a 17th century pit. One source states that this was the outer edge of the castle ditch in front of the East Gate, being the re-entrant angle for a causeway. However this is uncertain, as the site seems to have been some way east of the probable line of the ditch. (The bank is now between High Street and Castle Way.) (See parent record MSH3404 - the north bailey ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 158  Paper and digital, not yet Library Linked)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 36

• CASTLE? (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)
  • DITCH (dug, Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1250 AD?)

SOU 158 (Midland Bank, Albion Place) (Midland Bank watching brief in 1961):
[1] in [2]: The outer edge of the castle ditch, in front of the East Gate, was located during excavations (=groundworks - IP) for an extension to the Midland Bank in 1961. The section exposed seemed to be the re-entrant angle of a causeway, where the ditch narrowed for the drawbridge.

[3]: "?Ditch". Three fills shown, a dark soil above a black soil above a "Clay - possibly deliberately laid as edge of causeway. Packed quite hard." Section shows the fills to have been cut by a "17th century pit" and a feature containing "black burnt rubbish". No finds are mentioned from the ?ditch fills.

SCC HER: This is about 13m east of the postulated east edge of the ditch shown on figure 54 of [1]. The site notes [3] do not mention the castle. [1] and [3] have the same author. It seems likely that [1] is mistaken, unless there were further observations not covered by [3].