Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3405
Name:Southampton Castle - Castle Quay

Summary

The quay of Southampton Castle is first mentioned in 1189-90, although it presumably existed when the quayside buildings including Castle Hall were built in the early-to-mid 12th century, and may originally have been built in the late 11th century. In the early 13th century the quay needed frequent repairs. The quay was used to unload wine and other goods; the castle was the main place for importing such goods to royal palaces and castles throughout southern England. The quay is not shown on a map published in 1611, which suggests it had become derelict or had been destroyed. The site was reclaimed from the beach between 1846 and 1870 and now lies under Western Esplanade. No evidence of the quay was found during an archaeological watching brief in Western Esplanade in 2006/7 (SOU 1400, Trenches 5 and 6). The site has never been archaeologically excavated. The form and extent of the quay are a matter of conjecture.

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 4  Medieval Southampton record
  • National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 96

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)
  • QUAY (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1150 AD)
  • QUAY (extant, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • QUAY (First mentioned, Medieval - 1189 AD to 1190 AD)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle, and a full list of sources. (The summary and indexing on this record is derived largely from MSH23.) Further work required.

[7]: Davies, 1883. Castle quay.

[1]: NMR. Castle Quay, 12th century. (refs [7][8][9])
[2]: NMR. Castle
[3]: Castle Quay has never been excavated. The site is now dry land. The only evidence comes from documentary sources.

SCC HER 17/11/09: The map published in 1611 [4] does not show this quay, although it shows the town's West Quay further south. This suggests that castle quay had become derelict or destroyed by 1611. The 1846 map [5] shows the site as beach against the castle wall. By 1870 [6] the beach had been reclaimed and Western Shore Road constructed alongside the castle wall. Western Shore Road was later widened and became Western Esplanade.

[10]: (Historical summary on pages 11/12.)

SOU 1400 Trenches 5 and 6 (archaeological watching brief west of Castle Hall in 2006/7):
[10]: A watching brief was carried out on two trenches dug in the pavement 0.50m west of Castle Hall. Deposits were only recorded in section.
Sequence: upper surface of natural sand or disturbed natural sand; undated soil layers; post-medieval and modern deposits.
These trenches were in the area of Castle Quay, but no evidence for the quay was found. It was not clear whether or not natural sand was exposed in Trench 5. It is possible that the soil deposits overlaying the possible natural were river silts. A layer of cinders and ashes may have been a rubbish deposit, or associated with the laying out of Western Esplanade after 1895.