Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3409
Name:Southampton Castle - South Gate

Summary

There was a gate in the south curtain wall of Southampton Castle - the South Gate. It is shown on a map published in 1611 and seems to have been demolished in the late 18th century. Some probable remains of the late 14th century phase of the gate were found during an archaeological excavation in 1973/1974 (SOU 123). Some uncertain evidence of a late 11th/early 12th century phase to the gate was also found. The archaeological evidence suggests that the gate was located immediately west of Upper Bugle Street, previously Castle Lane South, rather than across Castle Lane.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD)
  • GATE? (extant, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1378 AD)
  • GATE (Built, Medieval - 1378 AD? to 1388 AD?)
  • GATE (First mentioned, Post Medieval - 1596 AD to 1611 AD)
  • GATE (Demolished, Post Medieval - 1750 AD to 1780 AD)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle derived largely from [2], and a full list of sources. Some additional documentary evidence is included on this record. The references/evidence below are in chronological order.
[16]: c1488 Description of the Wards (No 528). Description of the 4th ward refers to “...the hye walles of the Kynges Castell...” and “....litill’ yate of the Castell...”
(The context of the latter suggests this is the south gate of the castle – SCC HER.)

[5]: 1596/1611 map. The Castle South Gate is shown (although not named), possibly with a structure in front of it.

[7][8]: Englefield 1801/5. “..... in the narrow street which leads from the castle to Bridle-gate, and arched gateway was destroyed about thirty years ago”.

[9]: 1870 map. “Site of Gate” shown on Castle Lane, in the projected line of the “Castle Wall” to the west.

[10]: (Davies, 1883). Describing the line of the curtain wall. “The castle wall ....turned nearly due east, portions of it still existing behind the houses on the south of Castle Gardens. At about 110 feet from the south-west angle it crossed Castle Lane (south). Here was the south gate of the baily, demolished about 1770. Beyond this the wall continued eastward some 40 feet till it struck the lofty mound of the keep .....”

SOU 123 (UBS II) and part of SOU 116 (archaeological excavations and watching briefs in 1973/1974 and after):
[1] in [2]:
_ ?Late 11th/early 12th century: south bailey wall (curtain wall) with some evidence of early gate. The archaeological evidence for a south gate (in this period) is tenuous.
_ Late 14th century: Three fragments of mortared stone wall (A239, A240, A242) on the western edge of the motte ditch, possibly the remnants of a gateway in the south bailey wall (page 34, fig 3). This may be the south gate mentioned by Englefield (1805, 71-2).
_ 16th to 18th century: Partial demolition, collapse, infilling and levelling of area.

(See also earlier reports [3][4] for SOU 123/SOU 116.)

[2] (concluding chapters): Walls found in the edge of the motte ditch on SOU 123 appeared to be part of a rectangular building dated to after 1300, and perhaps part of the south gate; probably built 1378-88. (Fig 47 shows south gate as an original feature of the 12th century although this is conjectural.)

SCC HER 31/10/09: The SOU 123 evidence places the South Gate immediately west of the motte ditch (see reconstructed plans of the castle, fig 47 in [2]). This is west of the line of Castle Lane shown on the 1846 map [11] and apparently on the 1771 map as well [12]. This suggests that Castle Lane South is a post-medieval road.
The shape of the parish boundary on the 1846 map [11], and perhaps the 1870 [9] “ward boundary”, may provide evidence for the form of structures at the South Gate, including perhaps a barbican in front of the gate (see MSH3410). This is discussed on castle parent record MSH23. The arched gateway mentioned by Englefield [8] (probably Davies’ [10] source) could be the South Gate or a gate in a barbican; its exact position is unclear.