Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3415
Name:Southampton Castle - building within bailey

Summary

A map of 1596/1611 shows a small building within the castle bailey, near to the present-day Bosun’s Locker Public House. The building may have been the castle chapel but this is unproven (MSH3416). Nothing further is known about this building.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1611 AD)
  • CHAPEL? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1611 AD)
  • BUILDING (extant, Post Medieval - 1596 AD to 1596 AD)

Full description

SCC HER 31/10/09: On Speed’s map [1] a small building is shown on the west side of the south bailey, in the line of a wall enclosing an area against the castle’s west curtain wall. The building appears to be near the present-day Bosun’s Locker Public House. It has been suggested that this was the castle chapel but this is unproven (see MSH3416). It is not shown on late 18th century maps and is not mentioned by Englefield in 1805 [2]. The enclosed area appears to survive in the layout of the area in 1846 [3], including a garden against the town wall and buildings on the west side of Castle Square; the date of these buildings is unknown. On the 1870 map [4] the garden plot is vacant, so it seems to have been a separate plot, the buildings to the east having been redeveloped since 1846. Detailed documentary research may yield further information about the building on Speed's map.