Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3657
Name:Former Thornhill Park (house and grounds)

Summary

Thornhill Park, built in 1825 and demolished 1923. House surrounded by gardens and larger estate. The estate lay south of what is now Thornhill Park Road. Some ancillary buildings may survive, and part of the grounds is now a public park, although most of the estate has been redeveloped for housing.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): MSH3657  Digital only, not yet shorted out and library linked.

• COUNTRY HOUSE (extant, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1825 AD to 1923 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (extant, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1825 AD to 1923 AD)

Full description

[1][2]: Thornhill Park. 1825. Originally estate of c174ha (430 acres); c25ha (61.5 acres) were gardens; 1923 house demolished; lodge and some ancillary buildings remain.

[3]: Thornhill Park, built c1827, demolished 1923.

HER 1/6/10 & 24/6/10: Further details in listed sources not yet incorporated. The 1869/1881 map [6][7] shows the house and grounds surrounding the house (these cross two map squares), although the estate/park probably includes fields to the SE; further research is required to establish the exact extent of the estate. Apart from the house, the maps show other buildings including a summer house, two lodges and Thornhill Farm (apparently within the grounds) and also a walled garden. The estate lies south of what is now Thornhill Park Road. It is not clear from a comparison of late 19th century and currrent maps whether any buildings survive. One of the lodges survived until recently as 291* Upper Deacon Road (see MSH3870). In the GIS, a point has been placed over the site of the house, and a very rough polygon drawn for the grounds.

* Probably No 285.

[8]: Pillars from former Thornhill Park House, found in woods in 2013. (Location of pillars not yet plotted in HER.)

HER 24/3/2015: See email in backup file.