Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH373
Type of Record:Building
Name:Woodmill (Wood Mill), Woodmill Lane, Swaythling

Summary

Woodmill (Wood Mill) is at the confluence of the River Itchen and Monks Brook, just downriver of the tidal limit. Since the 17th century it has been at the seaward end of the Itchen Navigation canal.

There was probably a mill here in the Saxon period. The Domesday Book mentions two mills at North Stoneham owned by Hyde Abbey, one of which was probably Woodmill, the other being at Mansbridge (the area later became part of South Stoneham). There are several 13th/early 14th century references to the mill and fishery (MSH2549) in the records of the Bishop of Winchester, including a possible fish trap on the weir north of the mill (MSH5495). A 1492 document refers to two conjoined mills called "lez Wodemyllis", including fish traps and eel racks belonging to the mill.

A mid-16th century map (c1560) of Southampton has a millwheel symbol at the location of Woodmill. In 1617 there were two great weirs across the main river here, associated with the mill. A 1741 lease refers to “two mills within one roof called Woodmills”, together with bank, bridges, etc.

In 1781 Walter Taylor moved his wood block-making business from Weston Mill (MSH1846) to Woodmill. Initially, he did not take over the existing mill, but built a new mill on a nearby site, probably the embanked area that is now the garden (which he may have reclaimed). He also built a house on the site (although didn’t live there). Rates were first levied on the new mill in 1783. Initially, the new mill may have been a watermill, but it was eventually converted to a steam mill. It is assumed that Taylor installed his circular saw invention at Woodmill. In 1785 Taylor also acquired the adjacent mill, apparently a water-powered corn mill (he may have rebuilt this mill).

Some drawings dated 1793 and a painting of 1809 show Taylor’s mill buildings. These, together with a rough survey (ESH2313) of the current river walls around the Woodmill Centre and embanked garden, can be used to suggest the layout of Taylor’s mill complex. There were two large buildings: 1) a building aligned roughly N-S, on the site of the current Woodmill Centre, with a smaller building to the east; 2) a larger building aligned NNW-SSE, where the garden now is. The second building is probably the block mill. It was built over a series of arches/sluices, apparently built of brick. Both mill buildings were weather-boarded, and may have been built of timber. Some drawings also show part of the house, although not enough to show its form.

The block mill made wooden blocks for the Navy, to a new design by Taylor. It may also have made wooden casings for ships’ pumps (also a Taylor design). Elm water pipes were also made at Woodmill, used during Southampton waterworks improvements. At one point over 100 workers were employed at the mill. Walter Taylor died in 1803, and in the same year the firm lost the Admiralty contract for wooden blocks. The business was continued by his sons until 1810, after which the mill was probably used as a corn mill. Rate assessments suggest that the mills burnt down in 1824.

In about 1825, a new brick-built corn mill was built on the site of the original corn mill. The block mill site became a garden, with an eel rack channel running through it by 1870. Sometime in the 19th century, the area of the new mill was extended slightly to the west by reclamation, and new ancillary buildings constructed. There are several photographs of the mill from about 1890 onwards, and a 1906 photograph shows the attached house.

Throughout the 19th and early 20th centuries, the mill was a corn mill (the millers are known). In 1875 it had a single waterwheel. Before 1922 this was replaced by turbines. In the 1930s the supply of water from the river was unreliable due to water abstraction upstream, so Southampton Corporation bought the mill. The buildings may have been damaged during WWII. The mill was still used as a mill until 1954. A survey was made of the building in 1958. Between 1958 and 1964, parts of the mill complex were demolished, including the house. Other parts were refurbished, retaining some original features. By 1964 the surviving buildings had become a sailing and canoeing centre, and this use continues as the Woodmill Outdoor Activities Centre.

• Conservation Area: Itchen Valley

• Hampshire County Council SMR: SU 41 NW 18
  • HER backup file (new series): MSH373/374  paper & digital
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4315 SE 10

• WATERMILL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • CORN MILL (In use, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1500 AD? to 1786 AD)
  • WATERMILL (t, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1500 AD? to 1786 AD)
  • BLOCK MILL (In use, Post Medieval - 1781 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • STEAM MILL (in use, Post Medieval - 1781 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • CORN MILL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1820 AD to 1930 AD)
  • STEAM MILL (Burnt down, Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1820 AD)
  • STEAM MILL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1820 AD to 1930 AD)

Full description

The Summary has been rewritten to reflect new information and new research. The new Description has not yet being written, and the indexing has not yet been amended. Please contact the HER for details (her@southampton.gov.uk). 24/2/2015

HER 19/10/2015: See Resources field for aerial photo of South Stoneham House probably pre-WWII, also showing Woodmill.