Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH5566
Name:72-74 Canal Walk - medieval inner town ditch

Summary

Evidence for the medieval inner town ditch was found during an archaeological watching brief on piling at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2011 (SOU 1482) (the SOU 1482 excavation was west of the inner ditch). The inner ditch was probably about 7.5m wide at its widest part, and at least 4m deep below the top of the natural brickearth.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1482 (excavation & watching brief on land at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2008-2011):
[1]: The excavation revealed evidence relating to the construction of the rampart and a tower of the town’s medieval defences (see other records). The watching brief on piling in 2011 revealed the approximate width, depth and extent of the two defensive ditches. The bottoms of both the inner and outer ditches were below 0.0m OD, at least 4m below the top of the natural brickearth, and the outer ditch was perhaps deeper. The inner ditch was probably about 7.5m wide at its widest part. The outer ditch was probably over 12m wide.

During site demolition on Canal Walk in 2008, a dark soil exposed beneath the floor of a former public house was either the backfill of the canal, or the earlier backfill of the outer ditch.