Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH649
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Maddison Street (West Side) - Occupation Evidence Pre-dating the Castle

Summary

Late Saxon/early medieval occupation evidence pre-dating the construction of Southampton Castle was found during an excavation on the west side of Maddison Street in 1980/1981 (SOU 29). The evidence consisted of an 11th century post-in-trench hall and associated features.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 29  paper & digital
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 3  also SU 4111 NE 11

Full description

[2] in [3]: The pre-castle Phase 2 occupation was sealed by the Phase 3A soil horizon, the first phase attributed to the castle. Phase 2 consisted of a post-in-trench hall and associated features and was dated to the 11th century.

IP 20/2/04: See separate records for earlier and later evidence. In particular see Monument SH648 for possible Middle Saxon or earlier evidence. The full site report [4] in the site archive has not been consulted in the compilation of this record. According to [2], the Late Saxon and Saxo-Norman (pre-castle) contexts were to be published in a volume on the Late Saxon town, but to date this has not been written. The details available to the SMR for this phase are therefore sparse. [1], an early report, refers to an 11th/12th century building, presumably the 11th century building in [2].