Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH66
Name:Town Defences - the town ditches

Summary

The system of defensive ditches around the medieval town. These were the inner ditch on the north and east sides (MSH3425), the outer ditch on the north and east sides (MSH3424) and the wide, single ditch at the southern end of the east side (MSH1085). This ditch system was developed from about 1202 onwards, although was probably not completed until the late 14th century, some time before 1373. It was associated with a rampart (MSH63). The outer ditch on the east side was used for the line of a late 18th century canal (MSH622). It was completely backfilled at various times in the post-medieval period.

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 4