Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH708
Name:Southampton Castle – Castle Motte (Castle Mound)

Summary

The motte (mound) and its associated ditch were some of the earliest parts of Southampton Castle. They were constructed either in the late 11th century after the Norman Conquest of 1066 or in the first half of the 12th century (by 1153/1155). The motte was considerably lowered in about 1818. Limited archaeological excavations have shown its method of construction. The remnants of the motte are still visible on Lansdowne Hill. The block of flats known as Castle House now occupies the site.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 609  Paper and digital, etc - not yet LibraryLinked
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 144
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 2
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 85

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD)
  • MOTTE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1155 AD)
  • MOTTE (extant, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1818 AD)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle, and a full list of sources. (The summary and indexing on this record is derived from MSH23.)
[9][10]: Englefield, 1801/1805. Castle mound.
[11]: Davies, 1883. Mound.
ARCHAEOLOGICAL EVIDENCE

SOU 133 (Excavation on Lansdowne Hill in 1953):
[1] in [2]: Layers dated by a few sherds of 11th or 12th century pottery (see separate record), were overlain by sterile (no finds) clay and gravel layers resulting from the build-up of the 12th century castle defences (the castle mound or motte – SCC HER).
SOU 134 (Excavation between Roman Street and the Zion Chapel, now on the north side of Hamtun Street, in 1955):
[3] in [2]: The excavation trench cut through three layers interpreted as being part of the Southampton Castle mound (see section figure 37). No finds were retrieved from these layers. Below the castle mound was a layer interpreted as being an Iron Age occupation surface (see separate record), overlying the natural gravel.

SOU 145 (Excavation and Watching Brief at Lansdowne Hill (Castle Mound) in 1959 and 1960):
[4] in [2] (see also [5]): Five trenches were dug and one observed. The natural subsoil was grey "clay", becoming brown at the base, over orange gravel. The surface of the natural was well defined with no clear turf line or signs of occupation below the castle motte. The turves had perhaps removed before the motte was built, for re-use to strengthen the motte or clad its surface. The castle motte was built, with inferred diameter of about 61 metres; its limits approximately followed the 19th century revetment wall. The motte was constructed as follows: low bank of packed clay overlain by alternate layers of gravel and clay, tipped to slope towards centre of mound; centre of mound filled with gravel. The little pottery found does not preclude the possibility of a construction date before 1100 (so the pottery is/could be 11th century in date – SCC HER). No sign of the keep survived; probably over 4.6m of the top of the motte had been removed (in the 19th century – SCC HER).

SOU 609 (Watching Brief on Lansdowne Hill between 1960 and 1962):
IP 6/6/97: This site to some extent overlaps with SOU 145 above.
[6][7]: Old turf line below the castle mound, at the north end of the former Roman Street.
[4] (p 181): Gravel filling of castle mound (medieval).
[6][7]: Other parts of the castle mound.
[6][7]: Small metalworking crucible of medieval type found in clay in the centre of the castle mound.

SOU 1242 Trench 2 (watching brief on a trench in Hamtun Street and near Castle House in 2003):
[8]: This trench revealed a fill of broken brick below Hamtun Street and a few metres north of it, which coincides with the line of the ditch of Southampton Castle. To the north of that, was a brickearth deposit that contained lenses of oyster shell. It was at least 0.40m thick and the trench did not completely penetrate it. This may be part of the castle mound or possibly the layers that lay beneath it; the latter is suggested by comparison with investigations of the Castle Mound in the 1950s (see elsewhere - IP).