Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH822
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Upper Bugle Street - possible part of bailey wall of Southampton Castle

Summary

Trenches were excavated on the east side of Upper Bugle Street in 1953, just north of what is now Hamtun Street (SOU 130). In one trench, a trench or pit over 3m wide was found. This feature may have been a robbed foundation of part of Southampton Castle.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 72

• CASTLE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • WALL? (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • ROBBER TRENCH? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

SOU 130 (Site 1, Upper Bugle Street) (excavation on the east side of Upper Bugle Street in 1953):
[1] in [2]: The ground level had been reduced to the natural gravel in the modern period. In one trench (trench 1d), a trench or pit over 3m wide was found. This was filled with "clay" which contained flints and limestone pieces, some with mortar adhering. This feature may have been the robbed foundation trench of the castle's former bailey wall. It lay north of the north edge of the castle's bailey ditch (found in trench 2) (MSH3403). A stone wall (MSH821) about 0.80m wide was found between the ?robber trench and ditch.

SCC HER 2/12/09: The feature appears to have been aligned east-west. The layout of the castle in this area is very uncertain. The feature appears to be south of the projected line of the south curtain wall found to the west, although there may have been a barbican in front of the south gate, of which this could be a part.

GIS: position of ?robber trench very roughly estimated using figures 33 and 34 of [1]. IP 30/6/04