Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Medieval castle tower (later folly) at Dunster Castle
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO10037
Type of Record:Building
Parish:DUNSTER, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

An 18th Century folly in the grounds of Dunster Castle was constructed from the remains of a 13th Century tower in the curtain wall.

• TOWER (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • FOLLY (AD 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Description

A D-shaped stone tower lies in the grounds of Dunster Castle at SS 9914 4354. It is approximately 8m square with red sandstone walls 1.5m thick. It has 6 large window openings, no roof but a crenallated top. The tower is connected to a short length of curtain wall (all that remains of the wall which encircled the bailey in medieval times). It was restored in the 18th century as part of the landscaping of the grounds of Dunster Castle. [1]

A heritage statement for the building was prepared as part of a planning application intended to seek consent for repair works to the structure in 2019. [2]

The tower is indicated but not labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [3]

<1> Riley, H., Field Investigators Comments, RCHME Field Investigation, 1998 (Unpublished document). SMO7322.

<2> Gibson, G., 2019, Heritage Statement incorporating Design & Access Statement, Lighting Assessment and Site Waste Management Plan (Report). SEM8755.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 2018, MasterMap (Map). SEM8545.