Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Medieval road in Dunster Park
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO11142
Parish:CARHAMPTON, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

The road ran from Park Gate to meet the road between Minehead and Carhampton to the northeast of Skewer Cliff Wood. It fell out of use when the deer park was created.

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

A road ran from Gallox Cross northeast by Avelham Corner, Henstey Shibbercliff (Skewer Cliff) and Gilt Chapel close to the junction of Saltry Lane with the Carhampton to Minehead road. Prior of Dunster was responsible for its upkeep. The Deerpark put an end to its use and no traces remain. [1,2]

<1> Dixon, J., 1980, Somerset Parish Survey 3: Carhampton, 18 (Article in serial). SSO1043.

<2> Maxwell-Lyte, H.C., 1909, A History of Dunster and of the Families of Mohun & Luttrell, 342 (Monograph). SSO1299.