Exmoor National Park HERPrintable version | About Exmoor National Park HER | Visit Exmoor National Park HER online...

Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Mounsey Castle, Dulverton
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO9316
Type of Record:Monument
Parish:DULVERTON, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

An Iron Age hillfort of 1.75 hectares, on a promontory just south of the confluence of the Barle and Danes Brook. It is an irregular triangular earthwork, defined by the remains of coursed stone walling, with an entrance to the west.

Images

Monument Types

Description

[SS 88562955] Mounsey Castle (NAT) Camp (NR) (1).

Mounsey Castle stands on a high promontory just south of the confluence of the Barle and Danes Brook. It is an irregular triangular earthwork with the curved base running almost due east to west and the apex pointing north-east. There are entrances are at the west end of the north-east bank and at te south-west corner. The enclosure is about 170 yards across the base of the triangle and 200 yards from this base to the apex. (2)

Mounsey Castle is a univallate hillfort of under 3 acres (3).

Mounsey Castle is a promontory fort at the southern end of a steep-sided ridge. The defence evidently consisted of a coursed stone wall supplemented by scarping the natural slope. Along the south side intermittent sections of walling survive up to 0.5 metres high and 4.0 metres thick. Elsewhere there is a low bank, or merely the scarp, on which tumbled stone occurs throughout. A quarry ditch is visible within most of the perimeter. The entrance on the west is certainly original and may have been approached from the south-east by a banked way. The other gap, in the north east, may have been caused by a modern terraced track from the valley below. A small rectangular structure with evidence of chimney, at SS 88602949, is probably a charcoal burners hut. Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)

SS 886295. Mounsey Castle. Scheduled. (Listed under 'Camps and Settlements'). (5)

Mounsey Castle, in a semi-promontory position with a steep drop to the river on the west, is a roughly triangular shaped fort. The defences are univallate on the south-east and east sides with a ditch and counterscarp on the south. On the west the rampart runs along the top of a very steep slope down to the Barle. On the south the inner rampart can be seen to consist of a drystone wall about 3 metres thick still surviving several courses high. Behind the west rampart about 40 metres north of the south-west entrance is a large recumbent slab, possibly a fallen standing stone. Visited 01/04/1973. (6)

Legend has it that a stone at Mounsey Castle fell from the Devil's apron as he was on his way to build Tarr Steps. (7)

In private ownership. (11)

Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 1.75 hectares. (12)

Some features are difficult to see because of undergrowth. (13)

Scheduling revised (to include outwork MSO12715) with new national number (was Somerset 373) on 3/9/2004. (14)

Banks of earth and boulders disturbed by trees, up to 1.75m high. (16)

The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment 2009 records Mounsey as in poor condition and at high risk. It has suffered severe damage from vegetation. (20)

The interior of the enclosure is densely covered in bracken. Although vegetation damage poses a threat to the any subsurface archaeological features the vegetation provides valuable wildlfe habitation. The site is also within a SSSI and as such the Somerset Wildlife Trust [leaseholders of the site] are reluctant to allow clearance. However, work was undertaken to clear the remainder of the site of beech saplings, which if allowed to grow could damage the archaeology. (21)