Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Dunster Castle Stables
Type of Record:Building
Parish:DUNSTER, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

The stables to Dunster Castle, constructed c.1660.

• STABLE (Civil War to Modern - 1650 AD (Possible) to 2050 AD (Throughout))

Description

SS 9912 4356 - The Stables, Dunster Castle, Grade II*, Castle Hill. Constructed c.1660. Two storey and L-shaped plan. For full description see list. [1]

Pevsner states of the stables "Early C17, with mullioned windows. The mullions are of wood. Inside the original boxes." [2]

Circa 1660. Red sandstone, hipped slate roofs. Two storeys, L-shaped plan. Front stone chimney stack set between row of seven hipped roofed dormer windows. Six wooden mullion and transom windows with leaded casement lights. Slated hood on wooden brackets to doorway at left hand end. Stone mounting block. Return wing with two hipped roofed dormer windows and a central plain doorway breaking eaves line, hipped roof. Central wide doorway to ground floor, square headed moulded frame, plain boarded door. Doorway flanked by single mullion and tansom windows with leaded casements. Two casement windows with leaded lights to west gable and staircase turret in return angle of building with modern staircase. Interior: front section has nine horse stalls with partitions, heel posts with acorn decorations. Return wing separated into two stables by cross wall, east end has eight open stalls with ornamental heel posts with partitions. All horse stalls appear late 17th or early 18th century and are important examples of their type. [4]

The Stables were probably built shortly after 1660 to replace those damaged during the Civil War. However, the impressive array of stalls within may have come from this earlier building. When polo tournaments were held at Dunster at the beginning of this [20th] Century, the stables were filled to capacity; the Maharaja of Jodhpur, for example, brought a string of sixty-two ponies. Today the Stables house the [National] Trust's Shop. [7]

English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264650. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [5]

The stables are included within Dunster's Conservation Area. [6]

The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [8]

<1> Department of the Environment, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest , West Somerset District, 4th August 1983 Page Nos. - 7 (Index). SMO5109.

<2> Pevsner, N., 1958, The Buildings of England: South and West Somerset, p157 (Monograph). SMO5711.

<3> English Heritage, 1984-, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Somerset, Part 37 (Monograph). SMO5286.

<4> 4/8/1983, Twenty-fifth List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of West Somerset (Somerset) (Index). SSO691.

<5> Webster CJ, Historic Environment Record, 2005, Staff Comments, Somerset County Council (Unassigned). SSO2013.

<6> Fisher, J., 2002, Dunster Conservation Area Character Appraisal, p19 (Unpublished document). SEM7910.

<7> The National Trust, 1979, Dunster Castle, Somerset, p30 (Monograph). SEM7207.

<8> Lawrence, G., 2014, Exmoor National Park: Rapid condition survey of listed buildings 2012-13 (Report). SEM8060.