Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:18th Century summerhouse in the grounds of Dunster Castle
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO9481
Type of Record:Building
Parish:DUNSTER, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

An octagonal brick summerhouse or gazebo, built in the grounds of Dunster Castle in the early 18th Century.

• GAZEBO (AD 18th Century to Modern - 1727 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • SUMMERHOUSE (AD 18th Century to Modern - 1727 AD? to 2050 AD)

Description

A small, octagonal summerhouse lies on the eastern edge of the top of the motte of Dunster Castle, at SS 9915 4346. It was built before 1733 [3], probably at the same time as the motte was levelled and made into a bowling green, early in the 18th century [4]. The summerhouse is built of brick, with a stone and slate floor. Two of the four windows are now blocked. The stone mullioned windows appear to be re-used. The summerhouse enjoys a prospect over the castle to the sea [4].

Built circa 1727 on the summit of the tor when the site of the keep was levelled and made a bowling green. Small octaginal brick building with 15th century timber mullion window. The summerhouse is located within the Scheduled Ancient Monument - Motte and Bailey at Dunster Castle (Somerset County No 469). [6]

English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264652. First Listed on 4 August 1983. [7]

The Summerhouse is within Dunster Conservation Area. The 2002 Character Appraisal states "Within the Castle grounds is the Summerhouse built around 1727 to an octagonal plan of brick and containing a 15th century timber mullion window. It is located within the former Motte and Bailey (a Scheduled Ancient Monument), when the site of the former keep was levelled to form a bowling green." [8]

Pevsner states of the Summerhouse "1727; on top of the tor. Octagonal but with one (re-used?) C15 window." [9]

The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [10]

The summerhouse is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as a round structure at SS 9914 4346. [11]

The building is also shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [12]

A file on the property was collated by the RCHME. [13]

<1> English Heritage, 1984-, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Somerset (1985), part 37 (Monograph). SMO5286.

<2> Department of the Environment, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest , West Somerset (Aug 1986), 26 (Index). SMO5109.

<3> Externally held archive, Engraving of Dunster Castle from the north-east in 1733, by Samuel and Nathaniel Buck (Externally held archive reference). SMO5110.

<4> Dodd, D., 1979, Dunster Castle (Leaflet). SEM8803.

<5> Riley, H., Field Investigators Comments, RCHME Field Investigation, 1988 (Unpublished document). SMO7322.

<6> 4/8/1983, Twenty-fifth List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of West Somerset (Somerset) (Index). SSO691.

<7> Various, 1900-, Somerset County Council / South West Heritage Trust staff comments, Chris Webster, Somerset HER, 28 November 2005 (Verbal communication). SEM8675.

<8> Fisher, J., 2002, Dunster Conservation Area Character Appraisal, p21-2 (Unpublished document). SEM7910.

<9> Pevsner, N., 1958, The Buildings of England: South and West Somerset, p157 (Monograph). SMO5711.

<10> Lawrence, G., 2014, Exmoor National Park: Rapid condition survey of listed buildings 2012-13 (Report). SEM8060.

<11> Ordnance Survey, 1854-1901, County Series; 1st Edition 25 Inch Map (Map). SEM6703.

<12> Ordnance Survey, 2018, MasterMap (Map). SEM8545.