Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

• MOAT (Norman to Tudor - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Norman to Tudor - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events:

• EST1212 - A survey of moated sites in Staffordshire.
  • EST842 - An archaeological watching brief at Himley Hall, Himley, January to February 2003. (NRHE Name - Himley Hall) (Ref: PN. 1033)

Protected Status:

MOATED SITE
    ON OR NEAR TO THE SITE OF THE PRESENT HIMLEY HALL, WAS A MOATED SITE AND THE OLD HALL. NO VISIBLE REMAINS, BUT SHAW ILLUSTRATES A HOUSE RISING DIRECTLY FROM THE MOAT, OCCUPYING THE WHOLE SITE. ACCESS BEING GAINED BY A BRIDGE. ON ENGRAVING OF 1735 <1>.

[28/4/03] Himley Hall is believed to occupy the site of a former medieval moated manor site. An etching by Stebbing Shaw, dating to around 1735, depicts a large sandstone house occupying the platform, rising directly from the moat, with a wide water filled moat on threes ides at least. The house is shown as having a westerly aspect and was reached by a permanent brick or stone bridge across the moat. The manor house, and the Barony of Birmingham, was inherited in 1740 by John Ward of Sedgley. He demolished the house and backfilled the moat, constructing a new palladio style residence on the site (PRN 09209).
    Watching brief conducted in 2003, during groundworks for the replacement of a sewage pumping station and other works, comprising of 8 trenches positioned to the east and south of the present Himley Hall. Possible evidence of the former medieval manor found to the east of the Hall, consisting of three sandstone walls and a cobbled surface. <2>