Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Redmoor Abbey / Radmoor Abbey, Courtbanks Covert, Cannock Wood

Summary

Possible site of a 12th century hermit priory which adopted Cistercian rule in 1141. The abbey moved to Stoneleigh, Warwickshire c. 1156-1159. No evidence for the abbey survives and it is possible that it was not located on this site.

Parish:Cannock Wood, Cannock Chase District

Full description

'Site of Abbey' marked on the 1st Edition 6" Ordnance Survey map of 1887, just north of Courtbanks Covert, Cannock Wood. (SB, 13-Nov-2003) <1>

'Site of Abbey' marked on the 1st Edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map of 1884, just north of Courtbanks Covert, Cannock Wood. (SB, 13-Nov-2003) <2>

There was a priory of hermits here in the reign of Stephen. They adopted the Cistercian rule in 1141 with the prior becoming the abbot. The abbey moved to Stoneleigh, Warwickshire c. 1156-1159. Some doubt is placed on the Ordnance Survey siting by Duignan who comments ' I think the surveyors have mistaken furnace slag for ancient ruins (of the abbey) as in the spot indicated are heaps of furnace slag, evidently of great antiquity, with 300-400 year old oak tress standing on and beside the slag'. Duignan associates the site of the Abbey with foundations within Castle Ring, Cannock. No trace of a monastic site was seen at the Ordnance Survey siting or in the immediate area. The site, which is on a steep valley side, seems unlikely. No literary or other confirmation of the siting was gained in field investigation. As Duignan has suggested, the siting may derive from a mis-identification of the furnace (Primary Record Number 00222) or moated site (Primary Record Number 00221). There appears to be no evidence as to the nature and extent of the buildings of this early, short-lived foundation. (SB, 13-Nov-2003) <3>

Heaps of furnace slag with associated 300-400 year old oaks trees are located on the supposed site of Redmoor Abbey. (SB, 13-Nov-2003) <4>