Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:St Andrew's Well, St. Modwen's Orchard, Burton-upon-Trent

Summary

A holy well associated with St. Andrew's Chapel was constructed on Annesley Island by St Modwen some time between the 7th and 9th centuries.

Parish:Burton, East Staffordshire Borough

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to Anglo Saxon - 600 AD? to 1004 AD?)

Protected Status:

Full description

There is every reason to believe that St. Modwen's Well and Chapel were situated on the flat meadow opposite the churchyard as this spot is still known as Annesley or Andressey, (the name of the island where the church was located in the 7th-9th centuries) and the part of the river dividing the island from the shore is called 'The Modwens' or 'Mudwins'. Plot, in the Natural History of Staffordshire (1686), mentions the well as 'celebrated for the cure of the kings evil'. (SB, 21-Nov-2003) <1>