Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST1225
Name:Stourton Castle, Stewponey, Kinver

Summary

Documentary evidence for the possible site of a fortified hall from at least the late 12th century. It is suggested that a stone built castle was probably not built on the site until the mid 15th century. (See also PRN 09227).

Parish:Kinver, South Staffordshire District

Full description

Castle: The site of a castle, now occupied by a post-medieval house. The site was referred to as 'The Kings House' in 1184-1185 on Pipe Rolls, and again in 1195-1196 when a fortified hall with various buildings is mentioned. In 1194 John Fitz Phillip is recorded to have held 'Sturton'/ The castle (or fortified house) is recorded to have been strengthened in 1222. <1>

The castle probably dates from about 1446 when John Hampton ('esquire of the Kings body' was recorded to have been lord of the manor. The site is also recorded to have been fortified by Royalist supporters during the Civil War. (SB, 29-Oct-2009) <2>

The present house at Stourton is said to occupy the site of the castle keep and the surviving house incorporates the remains of a late medieval stone-built tower. In 1832-1833 during works to the house and grounds the foundations of two round towers were said to have been discovered to the north-west, possibly indicating a bailey or outer court in this area. (SB, 29-Oct-2000) <3> <4>