Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST1308
Name:Town Defences, South of Lichfield Road, Tamworth

Summary

Evidence of a possible pre-burh palisade, probable 10th century ditch and turf rampart with three rows of timber-palisading, the medieval (12th-14th century) town ditch and other medieval features including a timber lined pit and a stone lined pit. All evidence was recorded during archaeological excavations in July 1967 in the area of Brewery Lane, south of Lichfield Road. Further excavations to the north in 1968 revealed the base of the Saxon rampart, evidence for the possible western entrance to the Saxon burh, and an earlier ditch with stakeholes.

Parish:Tamworth, Tamworth Borough

• TOWN DITCH (Norman to MEDIEVAL - 1100 AD to 1399 AD)