Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Grange, Bond End Farm, Burton

Summary

A grange associated with Burton Abbey had been established by the early 13th century on the site of what later became Bond End (Great) Farm. The farmhouse at Bond End was of timber-framed construction and may have incorporated the remains of a medieval open hall house. The site of the grange was developed for housing in the 1860s.

Parish:Burton, East Staffordshire Borough

Full description

In the late 12th century the abbey kitchener was granted land at Bond End and by the early 13th century he had established a grange on the south side of Pinfold Lane. This was known as 'Kitchener's Barns' by 1329 and by 1531 included arable land, a meadow, dovecot and pool. It was known as Bond End Great Farm by the 1730s. In 1852 comprised of 220 acres, but during the 1860s the land was taken over for housing (with James Street and Ordish Street being laid out over the site. The original farmhouse is recorded to have been damaged during the Civil War and was (at least partially) rebuilt in 1649. An early 19th century sketch of the farmhouse shows it to be of timber-framed construction with a (probable) cross-shaped plan. One of the wings may have been the remains of a medieval open hall. (SB, 12-Mar-2008). <1>