Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Water Meadow, Ingestre

Summary

An area of water meadow identified from historic mapping and aerial photography. A (desk-based) survey in 2008 identified upstanding earthworks associated water meadow. Possibly associated with PRN 50874 (an area of water-meadow to the west) and PRN 05077 (as series of drains identified during a watching brief to the south, near Hoo Mill).

Parish:Ingestre, Stafford Borough

Protected Status:

Full description

A former water meadow identified from a series of sluices and drains marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map on the River Trent at Ingestre. (SB, 12-Mar-2008) <1>

Panes are visible on aerial photography from 1963. (SB, 12-Mar-2008) <2>

A (desk-based) survey in 2008 identified upstanding earthworks, with carriers surviving as earthworks across 10-50% of the area. (SB, 12-Mar-2008) <3> <4>